Skip to content ↓

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality, Privacy and Data Protection Policy

 

This policy has been reviewed to take into account the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

 

All staff, students and outside agencies are made aware of our confidentiality policy and required to respect it. We will respect confidentiality in the following ways:

  • Children's developmental records are kept within groups as staff need to access them regularly.  Any information in a child's record that is of a sensitive nature will be kept in a locked cabinet.
  • Parents will only have access to the files and records of their own children. Parents have the same rights as their children to privacy and confidentiality in relation to their own data. This includes telephone numbers and email addresses unless permission has been given to share that information, specifically with the class group.
  • Parental permission will be sought before any information is disclosed (e.g. telephone numbers and email addresses) except for safeguarding reasons.
  • Individual children are not discussed, other than for purposes of curriculum planning, with people other than their parents/carers unless permission has been given.  Any concerns/evidence relating to a child’s personal safety are kept in a secure confidential file and are shared with as few people as possible on a “need to know” basis. 
  • Issues to do with the employment of staff, whether paid or unpaid, will remain confidential to the people directly involved with making personnel decisions.
  • We will ensure that all staff, volunteers and students are aware that information regarding children, parents and staff is confidential and only for use within the setting; however, duty of care to the child may override the duty of confidentiality, and in such cases we will pass appropriate information to other organisations.  If staff breach any confidentiality provisions, this may result in disciplinary action and, in serious cases, dismissal.

 

Holland Park Prep-Prep School and Day Nursery holds information on pupils and staff in order to run the care and education system to a very high standard in accordance with the specific needs of each and every child, and in doing so have to follow the Data Protection Act 1998 and Freedom of Information Act 2000.  This means, among other things, that the data held about pupils is kept securely and must only be used for specific purposes allowed by law.  We, therefore, wish to inform all parents and staff about the types of data held, and to whom it may be passed.

 

The School and Day Nursery hold information on pupils in order to support their teaching and learning, to monitor and report on their progress, to provide appropriate care and to assess how good the provision of care and education is. This information includes contact details, attendance information and characteristics such as ethnic group, special educational needs and any other relevant information such as personal observations.  There are strict controls over whom this information may be passed to.

 

Pupils, as data subjects, have certain rights under the Data Protection Act, including a general right of access to personal data held on them, with parents exercising this right on their behalf as they are too young to do so themselves.  If a parent wishes to access the personal data held about their child, this can be done through a subject access request.  This is a formal procedure, which is started in the first instance by contacting the Manager.

 

The School and Day Nursery also holds information on staff in order to provide the most appropriate care for the children according to the training and experience of staff and to provide a high standard of care and support to each member of our staff team.  This information includes personal details, family, health, education, training and employment details, financial details and details on racial or ethnic origin and religious belief.  There are strict controls over whom this information may be passed to.  Staff, as data subjects, have the right under the Data Protection Act, including a general right of access to personal data held on them.  If they wish to access the personal data held about themselves, this can be done through a subject access request.  This is a formal procedure which is started in the first instance by contacting the Manager.

 

From time to time we take photographs of the children to be displayed either on the premises or on our website (specific parental permission is needed for this).

 

These records are kept on file for 22 years.

 

We have CCTV cameras. We may therefore capture your and your dependant’s image and store it securely on site for a period of less than a year from the time of capture for security, training and administration purposes. This is stored on site.

Legitimate Interests:  In some situations, we process your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests as a business.  We will only process your personal data if our legitimate interests do not materially impact your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms.  An example of processing for reasons of legitimate interests would be the processing of information gained by CCTV: we may use CCTV cameras/footage to review any child related  accidents or incidents, assist with crime prevention, monitoring our policies/procedures, training and development, internal and external investigation/proceedings and law enforcement activities.

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.